London Buses route N86 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Harold Hill and Stratford, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
History[]
Route N86 commenced operating on 26 June 2004 between Stratford Bus Station and Harold Hill Gooshays Drive via Forest Gate - Manor Park - Ilford - Seven Kings - Chadwell Heath - London Road - Romford - Main Road - Gallows Corner - Straight Road - Hilldene Avenue. The route was initially operated by Stagecoach London from their Romford (NS) garage using Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents. The route was introduced to replace the withdrawn section of route N25 between Ilford and Harold Hill.
On 31 March 2007, the route was extended from Harold Hill to Dagnam Park Square.
On 18 July 2009, the route was retained by East London.
In 2013, Alexander Dennis Enviro 400s were introduced.
On 16 July 2016, the route was retained by Stagecoach London. At the same time, the frequency was increased and was converted to full Alexander Dennis Enviro 400 operation.
On 15 July 2023, the route was retained by Stagecoach London using existing Alexander Dennis Enviro400s.
Brand new Wright Electroliner EVs will be introduced from 2024.
Original Route[]
Route N86 was renumbered from 286 on 28 September 1960. It ran from Victoria Embankment to New Cross and Brockley Rise (Chandos) via Blackfriars, Elephant & Castle, Camberwell Green, and Peckham. Subsequently, a couple of journeys were extended to Brockley Rise (Chandos) via Brockley. Some years later it was rerouted to serve Trafalgar Square via Fleet Street and Strand, and finally formed part of route N171.
Current Route[]
- Harold Hill Dagnam Park Square
- Gallows Corner
- Romford Station
- Chadwell Heath
- Seven Kings Station
- Ilford High Road (for Ilford Station)
- Manor Park
- Woodgrange Park Station
- Forest Gate
- Stratford Broadway
- Stratford Bus Station