London Buses route N8 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Hainault and Oxford Circus, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
History[]
Route N8 commenced operating on 13 August 1988 between Bow Church and Queensbury Station via Old Ford - Bethnal Green - Shoreditch - Liverpool Street - Bank - Holborn - Tottenham Court Road - Trafalgar Square - Oxford Circus - Marble Arch - Kilburn - Willesden - Neasden - Kingsbury. The route was initially operated with Leyland Titans from Bow (BW) garage.
On 28 October 1989, route N8 was extended from Bow Church in a loop via Mile End, Limehouse, Westferry Road, Cubitt Town, Prestons Road, Poplar, Bromley-by-Bow to Bow Church.
On 21 April 1990, route N8 was rerouted between Bow Church and East India Dock Road via Campbell Road, Devons Road, Violet Road, Morris Road, and Chrisp Street instead of via Blackwall Tunnel Northern Approach. This routing had been adopted in 1988 but made official from this date.
On 18 July 1992, route N8 was withdrawn between Marble Arch and Queensbury and diverted instead via route 16 to Victoria, the withdrawn section was replaced by new route N99 Trafalgar Square and Queensbury.
On 15 July 1995, route N8 was withdrawn between Trafalgar Square and Victoria, and Bow Church to Isle of Dogs loop. The Isle of Dogs area replaced by a new night route N50. Route N8 was extended from Bow to Newbury Park or Woodford Wells at the same time.
On 11 October 1996, route N8 was rerouted at Bow Interchange to go directly to Stratford instead of via Bromley High Street.
On 26 June 1999, the route was retained by Stagecoach East London and was diverted at Oxford Circus via Piccadilly Circus and Hyde Park Corner to Victoria.
On 29 April 2000, route N8 was diverted at Oxford Circus via day route 8 to Victoria.
On 26 June 2004, the route was retained by Stagecoach London and was discontinued between Wanstead and Woodford Wells and between Gants Hill and Newbury Park and diverted at Gants Hill to Hainault via Barkingside. The Woodford Wells section replaced by revisions to N55, the Gants Hill to Newbury Park section has not been replaced.
On 27 June 2009, the route was retained by East London and was withdrawn between Oxford Circus and Victoria, this section replaced by C2 night service.
On 28 June 2014, the route was retained by Stagecoach London with brand New Routemasters introduced.
On 29 June 2019, the route was retained by Stagecoach London.
Current Route[]
- Hainault The Lowe, Manford Way
- Hainault Station
- Barkingside High Street
- Gants Hill Station
- Redbridge Station
- Wanstead Station
- Leytonstone Station Bus Station
- Leytonstone High Road Station
- Maryland Station
- Stratford Bus Station
- Bow Bridge Roundabout
- Old Ford
- Bethnal Green (Central Line) Station
- Shoreditch High Street Station
- Liverpool Street Station Bus Station
- Bank Station
- St Paul's Station
- City Thameslink Station
- Chancery Lane Station
- Holborn Station
- Tottenham Court Road Station
- Oxford Circus Station
- Oxford Circus Holles Street