London Buses route N63 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Crystal Palace and King's Cross, it is operated by Transport UK London Bus.
History []
Route N63 commenced operation on 16 November 2002 between Crystal Palace and King's Cross York Way via Sydenham Hill - Honor Oak - Peckham Rye - Peckham - Trafalgar Avenue - Old Kent Road - Bricklayer's Arms - Elephant - Blackfriars Road - Ludgate Circus - Farringdon Road. The route was initially operated by London Central from their Peckham (PM) garage using Alexander ALX400 bodied Volvo B7TLs.
On 3 November 2007, the route was rerouted southbound at King's Cross via Midland Road instead of Pancras Road.
On 14 November 2009, the route was retained by London Central with brand new Wright Eclipse Gemini 2 bodied Volvo B9TLs introduced.
In October 2016, the Wright Eclipse Gemini 2 bodied Volvo B9TLs were replaced by brand new MCV EvoSeti bodied Volvo B5LHs.
On 12 November 2016, the route was retained by London Central.
In February 2017, Optare Olympus bodied Dennis Tridents were introduced alongside the existing MCV EvoSeti bodied Volvo B5LHs.
In October 2017, the route was converted back to a full MCV EvoSeti bodied Volvo B5LH operation.
On 13 November 2021, the route passed to Abellio London and will is operated from their Walworth (WL) garage using existing Enviro 400 MMC bodied Alexander Dennis E40Hs.
On 2 March 2024, Abellio London was rebranded to Transport UK London Bus.
Current Route []
Route N63 operates via these primary locations:
- Crystal Palace Bus Station
- Sydenham Hill
- Wood Vale
- Honor Oak Forest Hill Tavern
- Forest Hill Road
- Peckham Rye
- Peckham Bus Station
- Old Kent Road
- Bricklayer's Arms
- Elephant & Castle New Kent Road
- Southwark Station
- Blackfriars Station
- City Thameslink
- Farringdon Station
- King's Cross Station York Way