London Buses route N55 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Oxford Circus and Woodford Wells, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
History[]
Night bus N55 is the night service for day routes 55 between Oxford Circus and Leyton Bakers Arms, 257 between Leyton Bakers Arms and Leytonstone Green Man and W13 between Leytonstone Green Man and Woodford Wells.
Route N55 commenced operation on 28 April 2001 between Oxford Circus and Whipps Cross via Centre Point - Holborn - Theobalds Road - Clerkenwell Road - Old Street - Hackney Road - Cambridge Heath - Hackney - Clapton Pond - Lea Bridge Road - Bakers Arms. The route was initially operated by Stagecoach London from Leyton (T) garage using Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents.
On 1 March 2003, the route was retained by Stagecoach London.
On 25 June 2004, the route was extended from Whipps Cross to Woodford Wells via Wanstead and Woodford Green replacing lost section of Route N8.
On 30 August 2006, route N55 was included in the sale of Stagecoach to Australian Bank Macquarie trading as East London Group.
On 27 February 2010, the route was retained by East London.
On 14 October 2010, route N55 was included in the sale of Australian Bank Macquarie trading as East London Group to Stagecoach.
On 5 January 2013, the route was rerouted between Wanstead and Leytonstone via Blake Hall Road and Bush Road instead of Cambridge Road and Hollybush Hill.
On 28 February 2015, the route was retained by Stagecoach London with brand New Routemasters introduced.
On 26 February 2022, The Route was retained by Stagecoach London using existing New Routemasters.
Current Route[]
- Oxford Circus Holles Street
- Tottenham Court Road
- Vernon Place
- Old Street
- Shoreditch
- Cambridge Heath
- Hackney Central
- Hackney Downs
- Clapton Pond
- Clapton
- Leyton Bakers Arms
- Whipps Cross
- Leytonstone Green Man Roundabout
- Wanstead
- South Woodford
- Woodford Green
- Woodford Wells Horse & Well