London Buses Route N199 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Trafalgar Square and St Mary Cray Station, it is operated by Stagecoach London. By length, it is London's third longest bus route.
History[]
Route N199 commenced operation on 11 September 2015 running between Trafalgar Square and St Mary Cray via Fleet Street - London Bridge - Bermondsey - Canada Water - Greenwich - Lewisham - Catford - Bromley - Orpington. The route was introduced to replace withdrawn route N47. The route was initially operated by Stagecoach London from their Catford (TL) garage using Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs.
In April 2019, the Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs were replaced by brand new and existing Enviro 400 MMC bodied Alexander Dennis E40Ds and Alexander Dennis Enviro 400 MMC bodied Volvo B5LHs.
On 16 September 2023, the route was retained by Stagecoach London using existing Enviro400 MMC bodied Alexander Dennis E40Ds and Enviro400 MMC bodied Volvo B5LHs.
On 21 December 2023, existing Wright Electroliner EVs were introduced alongside the existing Enviro400 MMC bodied Alexander Dennis E40Ds and Enviro400 MMC bodied Volvo B5LHs.
On 8 January 2024, the route converted to a full Enviro400 MMC bodied Volvo B5LH and Wright Electroliner EV operation.
Current Route []
Route N199 operates via these primary locations:
- Trafalgar Square Northumberland Avenue (For Charing Cross Station)
- Aldwych (For Covent Garden)
- Ludgate Circus
- St Paul's Cathedral
- Mansion House
- Cannon Street
- Monument
- London Bridge Bus Station (For Guy's Hospital and Southwark Cathedral)
- Bermondsey
- Canada Water Bus Station
- Surrey Quays
- Pepys Estate
- Deptford High Street
- Greenwich Cutty Sark
- Lewisham Town Centre
- Catford Lewisham Town Hall
- Bellingham Catford Bus Garage
- Downham
- Bromley Town Centre
- Bromley South
- Bromley Common
- Petts Wood Queensway
- Crofton Road
- Orpington Bus Station
- Orpington Town Centre
- Cray Avenue
- St Mary Cray Station Chipperfield Road