This bus terminates here. |
Unfortunately, the route you were seeming to be looking for is no longer in service since 29 April 2023. There may or may not be as much information as you hoped as the page stops suddenly at an exact date mentioned of the withdrawal respectively. |
London Buses Route N16 was a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. It ran between Edgware and Victoria, it was operated by Metroline.
History[]
Night bus N16 is night service for route 16 between Cricklewood & Victoria and route 32 between Edgware & Kilburn High Road.
Route N16 commenced operating on 19 January 1991 between Edgware Station and Victoria Bus Station via Burnt Oak - Colindale - West Hendon - Cricklewood - Kilburn - Maida Vale - Edgware Road - Marble Arch - (some meal relief journeys went direct via Park Lane to Victoria) - Oxford Circus - Piccadilly Circus - Trafalgar Square - Aldwych - Fleet Street - Bank - Liverpool Street - Westminster. The route was initially operated by Metroline from their Edgware (EW) garage using MCW Metrobuses. The route is a renumbering of route N94.
On 6 March 1993, the allocation was transferred to Cricklewood (W) garage.
On 30 January 1994, the route was withdrawn between Trafalgar Square and Liverpool Street and was diverted instead to Victoria at all times. The allocation was transferred to Edgware (EW) garage.
On 11 October 1997, the route was retained by Metroline.
On 3 February 2001, part of the allocation was transferred to Cricklewood (W) garage and low floor Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents were introduced.
On 11 October 2002, the Cricklewood (W) allocation was transferred to Edgware (EW) garage and the MCW Metrobuses and the Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents were replaced by Plaxton President bodied Volvo B7TLs. At the same time, the route was rerouted away from Trafalgar Square to run directly from Marble Arch via Park Lane to Victoria, following the day route 16. At the same time, the route was retained by Metroline.
On 4 February 2005, Harrow Weald (HD) garage gained a weekend allocation.
On 10 October 2009, the route was retained by Metroline.
On 29 June 2012, the Edgware (EW) garage allocation was transferred to Cricklewood (W) garage, and Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs were introduced alongside the existing Plaxton President bodied Volvo B7TLs.
In September 2014, the Plaxton President bodied Volvo B7TLs were replaced by existing Wright Eclipse Gemini 2 bodied Volvo B9TLs.
On 3 September 2016, the Harrow Weald (HD) allocation was transferred to Cricklewood (W) garage and was converted to full Alexander Dennis Enviro 400H operation.
On 8 October 2016, the route was retained by Metroline.
In November 2018, the Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs were replaced by existing New Routemasters.
On 29 April 2023, the route was renumbered to N32.
Former Route[]
Night route N16 operated via these primary locations:
- Edgware Bus Station
- Burnt Oak Broadway
- West Hendon Broadway
- Staples Corner
- Cricklewood Bus Garage
- Cricklewood Broadway
- Kilburn
- Brondesbury
- Kilburn High Road
- Maida Vale
- Edgware Road
- Marble Arch
- Hyde Park Corner
- Victoria Bus Station
References[]