London Buses route N15 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Romford and Oxford Circus, it is operated by Blue Triangle.
History[]
Route N15 commenced operation on 15 July 1995 between Becontree Heath and Paddington Station via Longbridge Road - Barking - East Ham - Upton Park - Plaistow - Canning Town - Poplar - Limehouse - Stepney - Aldgate - Bank - Mansion House - St Paul's - Fleet Street - Aldwych - Trafalgar Square - Piccadilly Circus - Oxford Circus - Marble Arch - Edgware Road. The route was introduced to replace a section of withdrawn Route N95 between Becontree Heath and Aldgate. The route was initially operated by Stagecoach East London operating from their Upton Park (U) garage using Northern Counties-bodied Scanias.
On 22 August 1998, the route was retained by Stagecoach East London, extended from Becontree Heath to Romford and was withdrawn between Marble Arch and Paddington. The allocation was transferred from Upton Park (U) garage to Barking (BK) garage at the same time.
On 24 May 2001, the route was diverted via Tower Hill instead of Bank and was extended from Marble Arch to Paddington.
On 6 September 2002, the route was converted to low floor operation using Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents.
On 30 August 2003, the route was retained by Stagecoach London and part of the allocation was transferred to Bow (BW) garage.
On 13 October 2007, the route was extended from Paddington to Paddington Basin via Bishops Bridge Road and North Wharf Road.
On 28 August 2010, the route was retained by East London and was withdrawn between Regent Street and Paddington Basin, this section replaced by Route 159. The Bow (BW) allocation was transferred to West Ham (WH) garages at the same time.
In 2011, Alexander Dennis Enviro 400s were introduced.
On 3 March 2012, the West Ham (WH) allocation was transferred back to Bow (BW) garage and the Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents were replaced by Alexander Dennis Enviro 400Hs.
On 25 May 2013, the route was withdrawn between Trafalgar Square and Regent Street.
On 26 August 2017, the route passed to Blue Triangle operating from their River Road (RR) garage using existing Enviro 400 MMC bodied Alexander Dennis E40Hs and existing New Routemasters. The route was extended from Trafalgar Square to Oxford Circus at the same time.
On 17 July 2021, the allocation was transferred Henley Road (DS) garage.
On 15 January 2022, part of the allocation was transferred to River Road (RR) garage.
On 18 March 2023, additional journeys were introduced on Saturday and Sunday mornings being operated from London Central from their Camberwell (Q) garage, running at 0305 and 0325 from Romford to Oxford Circus and 0035 and 0055 from Oxford Circus to Romford.
The route will be retained by Blue Triangle from 24 August 2024.
Current Route[]
Route N15 operates via these primary locations:
- Romford Market St Edward's Way
- Romford Station
- Rush Green
- Becontree Heath
- Becontree Martins Corner
- Barking Faircross / Bus Garage
- Barking Station
- Barking Town Centre
- East Ham Newham Town Hall
- Upton Park Boleyn
- Plaistow Barking Road
- Canning Town Station
- Poplar (All Saints Station)
- Limehouse Station
- Aldgate East Station
- Aldgate Station
- Tower Gateway Station
- Tower Hill Station
- Monument Station
- Cannon Street Station
- Mansion House Station
- St Paul's Churchyard
- City Thameslink Station
- Aldwych
- Charing Cross Station
- Trafalgar Square
- Piccadilly Circus
- Oxford Circus Regent Street/Margaret Street