London Buses route 8 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Bow Church and Tottenham Court Road, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
History
On 2 November 1908, the bus route number 8 was allocated to a previously un-numbered route operating between the Bush Hotel in Shepherds Bush and Seven Kings High Road in Ilford.
On 20 June 1912, routes 8 and 25 exchanged eastern ends at Bank, so that from then on route 8 operated between Willesden and Old Ford. This situation continued, apart from various westward extensions of the route to Wembley and Alperton, until 18 July 1992. At that time route 8 again was re-routed over route 25, and now operated from Victoria bus station to Bow Church via Old Ford, the same routing as the 1912 version of route 25. The western end of the route beyond Bond Street became 98.
On 3 January 1933, AEC Regent STL buses were used from Clay Hall garage.
On 2 May 1951, Leyland Titan RTWs were introduced on route 8.
In January 1958, the third prototype AEC Routemaster began operation on route 8 between Willesden and Old Ford.
On 6 June 1959, the first three production Routemasters to enter service in London (RM5, RM7 and RM24) debuted on route 8 from Willesden (AC) garage.
On 26 June 1999, the route was retained by Stagecoach East London.
On 5 June 2004, route 8 was converted to one man operation with the AEC Routemasters replaced by brand new Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents.
On 26 June 2004, the route was retained by Stagecoach London.
On 27 June 2009, the route was retained by East London. At the same time, the route was withdrawn between Oxford Circus and Victoria. Most of this section was covered by extending route C2 from Oxford Circus to Victoria.
On 24 August 2013, the route was temporarily curtailed from Oxford Circus to Tottenham Court Road, and from Bow Church to Old Ford.
On 21 December 2013, the route resumed operating to Bow Church.
On 28 June 2014, the route was retained by Stagecoach London with brand New Routemasters introduced and the route was permanently withdrawn between Tottenham Court Road and Oxford Circus.
On 17 June 2017, the route terminus in Tottenham Court Road had moved from New Oxford Street to Earnshaw Street.
On 29 June 2019, the route was retained by Stagecoach London.
Current Route
Route 8 operates via these primary locations:
- Bow Church
- Old Ford
- Bethnal Green Station
- Shoreditch High Street
- Liverpool Street Station
- Bank Station
- St Paul's Station
- Holborn Circus
- Chancery Lane Station
- Holborn Station
- Tottenham Court Road St Giles High Street
External Links
Gallery
iBus
https://londonbuses.co.uk/audio/008.wav