London Buses route 605 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Burnt Oak and Totteridge & Whetstone, it is operated by Sullivan Buses.
History[]
Route 605 commenced operating on 1 September 2007 between Edgware and Mill Hill County High School via Burnt Oak and Mill Hill. The route was initially operated by Metroline from their Edgware (EW) garage using a Plaxton President bodied Volvo B7TL and an Alexander Dennis Enviro 400.
On 1 September 2012, the route passed to London Sovereign operating from their Edgware (BT) garage using a Plaxton President bodied Volvo B7TL.
On 4 September 2013, an additional AM and PM journey between Burnt Oak and Totteridge & Whetstone Stations was added.
On 2 September 2017, the route passed to Sullivan Buses operating from their South Mimms (SM) garage using Scania OmniCitys.
On 21 Febuary 2022, the journey between Edgware and Mill Hill County High School was with withdrawn.
On 22 July 2023, the Scania OmniCity was replaced by an existing Alexander Dennis Enviro400.
On 26 August 2023, the route was retained by Sullivan Buses using an existing Alexander Dennis Enviro400.
Current Route[]
Route 605 operates via these primary locations:
- Burnt Oak Station
- Mill Hill Broadway Station
- Mill Hill County High School
- Totteridge Village
- Totteridge & Whetstone Station Totteridge Lane