London Buses route 177 is a Transport for London contracted bus route in London, England. Running between Thamesmead and Peckham, it is operated by Stagecoach London.
History
Route 177 commenced operation on 5 July 1952 between Abbey Wood and Victoria Embankment as a replacement for tram routes 36/68. It operated from Elephant & Castle as a loop, with inbound journeys operating via Westminster Bridge and outbound journeys via Lambeth Bridge.
On 8 July 1972, it was converted to one man operation with Daimler Fleetlines. On 6 January 1973, it was extended from Abbey Wood to Thamesmead.
On 4 September 1982, route 177 was curtailed from Thamesmead to Woolwich Arsenal Station. On 29 October 1983 peak-hour express route 177X was introduced between Thamesmead and County Hall. From 27 April 1985, some of these were extended to Victoria. On 16 January 1988, route 177 was recast to operate between Plumstead and Elephant & Castle.
On 2 January 1993, route 177X ceased.
On 12 March 1994, route 177 was withdrawn between New Cross and Elephant & Castle and diverted to Peckham.
On 2 March 1996, route 177 was extended from Plumstead to Abbey Wood Station and was converted to single deck operation using Alexander Dash bodied Dennis Darts.
On 30 May 1998, the route was retained by Stagecoach Selkent.
On 23 January 1999, the route was rerouted at Plumstead High Street to Thamesmead Town Centre, this section was replaced by route 469.
On 31 May 2003, the route was retained by Stagecoach London and was converted to low floor using brand new Alexander ALX400 bodied Dennis Tridents.
On 31 May 2008, the route was retained Stagecoach London with brand new Scania OmniCitys introduced.
On 30 May 2015, the route was retained by Stagecoach London with brand new Alexander Dennis Enviro 400 MMC bodied Volvo B5LHs introduced.
As of 14 May 2022, with Route 180 being re-routed to North Greenwich via ‘We Anchor And Hope’, Route 177 is now the only direct link from Charlton Station to East Greenwich Kemsing Road.
On 28 May 2022, the route was retained by Stagecoach London.
Current route
- Thamesmead Town Centre (Thamesmere Drive)
- Crossway
- Thamesmead Boiler House
- Eynsham Drive
- Plumstead High Street
- Plumstead Road (For Elizabeth Line)
- Woolwich Town Centre (For Woolwich Arsenal Station -DLR & National Rail)
- Woolwich Ferry
- Woolwich Road
- Charlton
- East Greenwich Library
- Greenwich Cutty Sark
- Greenwich Station
- Greenwich High Road
- Deptford Bridge
- New Cross
- New Cross Gate
- Queen's Road Peckham
- Peckham Bus Station